DAY BY DAY

Rare and scarce birds seen on less that fifty occasions in S. Glos day by day including first records (in bold!)

 

JANUARY

 

Siberian Chiffchaff | Mark Coller

1st

American Golden Plover ~ New Passage 2002; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Northwick Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Aust Warth 2009; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1996; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

2nd

American Wigeon ~ Littleton Warth 2017;Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 1998; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Snow Bunting  ~ Aust  1948.

3rd

Caspian Gull ~ Northwick Warth 2004; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Common Crane ~ Severn Beach 2000; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 2018; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ New Passage 1988; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Aust Warth/ Severn Beach 1997; Scaup ~ New Passage 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

4th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 1988/ Severn Beach 1998; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

5th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Firecrest ~ Hanham 1980; Glaucous Gull ~ New Passage 2012; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Iceland Gull~ Severn Beach 1999; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1991; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ New Passage 1991; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

6th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Shepperdine 2021; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1991; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ Shepperdine 1960; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Duck ~ Aust Warth 1979; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Twite ~ Severnside 1978.

7th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Aust Warth 1979/ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Whooper Swan ~ Pilning WR 2017.

8th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1950 / New Passage 2012; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ OP Station 2010; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Shorelark ~ OP Station 2010; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

9th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1991; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

10th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Great Bustard ~ Willsbridge 2008; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1991; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ New Passage 1991; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Slavonian Grebe ~ Pilning WR 2016.

11th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ Severn Beach 1982; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1992/ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Slavonian Grebe ~ Pilning WR 2016; Smew ~ New Passage 2003.

12th

Bittern ~ OP Station 1997; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Little Auk ~ Charfield 1962; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Slavonian Grebe ~ Pilning WR 2016.

13th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Cory's Shearwater ~ Severn Beach 2004; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Little Auk ~ Aust Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-billed Gull ~ Filton 2015; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 2005/ OP Station 2013.

14th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 2005.

15th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Continental Cormorant ~ OP Station 2001; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ New Passage 1993; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 2005.

16th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1997; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 2005.

17th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ Frenchay 1976/ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

18th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Common Redpoll ~Orchard Pools 2009;  Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

19th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1994; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

20th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

21st

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2017; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ Cribbs Causeway 1992/ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005;

22nd

Caspian Gull ~ Shortwood CAS 2008; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach/ OP Station 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2001; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

23rd

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2011; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Northwick Warth 2021; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

24th

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2011; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

25th

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2011; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Marshfield 2008/ West Littleton 2014; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ New Passage 2007; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Slavonian Grebe ~ Severn Beach 2010; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Willsbridge 2021.

26th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Bustard ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2008; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Little Auk ~ Hanham 1972; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ New Passage 2007; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2001; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

27th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ OP Station 2010/ Northwick Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

28th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

29th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Lapland Bunting ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1996; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ Aust Warth 2006; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Willow Tit ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1956.

30th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2011.

31st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2013; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

Also!

Bittern ~ Hambrook 1891; Goosander ~ Bitton 1891; Great Grey Shrike ~ Dyrham 1891; Purple Sandpiper ~ New Passage 1892

FEBRUARY

 

Red-flanked Bluetail | TBOSG

1st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ~ Little Stoke 1942; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Severn Beach 1940; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

2nd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Lapland Bunting ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1996; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Severn Beach 1940; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

3rd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Willow Tit ~ Conham 2019.

4th

Caspian Gull ~ Shortwood CAS 2008; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1997; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Filton 2007.

5th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Puffin ~ Severn Beach 2002; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ Yate 2021; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

6th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Little Auk ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1966; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Aust Warth 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Tortworth 2000; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green/ New Passage 2005/ Downend 2021; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

7th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Chittening Warth 2021; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2004; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

8th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ New Passage 2003; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

9th

Cattle Egret ~Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Lapland Bunting ~ New Passage 1986; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Aust Warth 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Puffin ~ Severn Beach 2002/ 2014; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2004; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Whooper Swan ~ Severn Beach 2012.

10th

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2011; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Common Redpoll ~ Thornbury 2004; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 2000; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1988; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Marshfield 2008; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station/ New Passage 1991; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

11th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ Stoke Gifford ~ 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960/ 2004; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ Yate 2021; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

12th

Bittern ~ Orchard Pools 2011; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Egyptian Goose ~ OP Station 2002; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Northwick Warth 1995; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1985; Scaup ~ Aust Warth 1992; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ Dyrham 1855; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987;

13th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ Stoke Gifford 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ New Passage 1991; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

14th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1991; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

15th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 1998; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ 1998; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Spoonbill ~ Northwick Warth 2004; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Willow Tit ~ Stoke Gifford 1941.

16th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ Yate 2014; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

17th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick ~ 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach ~ 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton ~ 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth ~ 1984/ OP Station ~ 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station ~ 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station ~ 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail - Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Littleton Warth 2004; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987;

18th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ Severnside 1976/ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

19th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Cirl Bunting ~ Hallen 1944; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Red-throated Diver ~ Aust Warth 2011; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

20th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

21st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984/ Shepperdine 2021; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2015; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

22nd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987.

23rd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 1940; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Waxwing ~Filton 1947; Willow Tit ~ Stoke Gifford 1955; Woodlark ~ Patchway 1947.

24th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Woodlark ~ Patchway 1947.

25th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Cirl Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1943; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Puffin ~ Severn Beach 1951/ 1997; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; Woodlark ~ Patchway 1947.

26th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Puffin ~ Severn Beach 1997; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Cribbs Causeway 2021; Woodlark ~ Patchway 1947.

27th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ring-billed Gull ~ Shortwood Landfill 2008; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Filton 2008.

28th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ring-billed Gull ~ New Passage 1987/ Shortwood Landfill 2008; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2011.

29th

Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960.

Also!

Barnacle Goose ~ Severn Beach 1973.

MARCH

 

Iberian Chiffchaff | TBOSG

1st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Marshfield 2008; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1986; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Taiga Bean Goose ~ OP Station 1998; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

2nd

Caspian Gull ~ Shortwood CAS 2017; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

3rd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red Kite ~ Tockington 1957; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Ruddy Duck ~ OP Station 1984; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2006; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

4th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Greenland White-fronted Goose ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2019; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Northwick Warth 2013; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2017; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1960; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

5th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Northwick Warth 2013; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ New Passage 1892; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

6th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005/ Northwick Warth 2015; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

7th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005/ 2010/ Northwick Warth 2015; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

8th

Bewick's Swan ~ Severn Beach 1970; Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1984; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005/ Northwick Warth 2015; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021; White-tailed Eagle ~ S. Gloucestershire 2021.

9th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Red-flanked Bluetail ~ Marshfield 2014; Richard's Pipit ~ Northwick Warth 2007; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

10th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pink-footed Goose ~ Aust Warth 1996; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2005; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

11th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2017; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Long-tailed Skua ~ Severn Beach 2010; Penduline Tit ~ Dyrham 2015; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Chiffchaff ~ Northwick Warth 2007; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ New Passage 2007; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

12th

Cirl Bunting ~ Aust Warth 1969; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ New Passage 2007/ Yate 2021; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2011.

13th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Chittening Warth 2020; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005/ New Passage 2007; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

14th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

15th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ Chipping Sodbury 1961; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

16th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

17th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iceland Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Lapland Bunting ~ Northwick Warth 1996; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

18th

Black Kite ~ Severn Beach 2010; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ Severn Beach 1990/ OP Station 1995/ 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Mediterranean Gull ~ Stoke Gifford 1979; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2009; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

19th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021'

20th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2020; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1987; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

21st

Common Redpoll ~ OP Station 2009; Glaucous Gull ~ Aust Warth 1991; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Severn Beach 2010; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ OP Station 2020; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

22nd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983/ Acton Turville 2018; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Littleton Warth 2016; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

23rd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Severn Beach 2001; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Stone Curlew ~ Northwick Warth 2013; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

24th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Lapland Bunting ~ Marshfield 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; White Stork ~ Itchington 2021.

25th

Cattle Egret ~ Pilning WR 2017; Cirl Bunting ~ Hawkesbury Common 1972; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iberian Chiffchaff ~ Yate 2017; Lapland Bunting ~ Marshfield 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1995/ 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005.

26th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Iberian Chiffchaff ~ Yate 2017; Lapland Bunting ~ Marshfield 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005'

27th

Cirl Bunting ~ Little Stoke 1939; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Lapland Bunting ~ Marshfield 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Spoonbill ~ New Passage 2014.

28th

Black Redstart ~ Severn Beach 1937; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Hoopoe ~ Thornbury 2010/ OP Station 2020; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Severn Beach 2001; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ New Passage 2012; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

29th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Pipit ~ Thornbury 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; Stone Curlew ~ OP Station 2013; Whooper Swan ~ Severn Beach 2008.

30th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ Severn Beach 2004; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

31st

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Aust Warth 2014; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997/ Severn Beach 2012; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

Also!

Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ New Passage 1870; Greenland Wheatear ~ Severn Beach 1959.

APRIL

 

Temminck's Stint | Gary Thoburn

1st

Dartford Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2006; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1995; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; Water Pipit ~ New Passage 1960.

2nd

Cirl Bunting ~ Filton 1938; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ New Passage 1988; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scandinavian Chiffchaff ~ Emerson's Green 2005; Scaup ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1972; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

3rd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2020; Woodlark ~ Severn Beach 1976.

4th

Black-necked Grebe ~ OP Station 1999;  Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-crested Pochard ~ Littleton Warth 1971; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2020.

5th

Bearded Tit ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1981; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Green-winged Teal ~ Severn Beach 2015; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

6th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1983; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950; Iceland Gull ~ OP Station 2019; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Serin ~ New Passage 2017; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

7th

Glossy Ibis ~ Iron Acton 2016; Hooded Crow ~ Hallen 1963; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Slavonian Grebe ~ Severn Beach 2000; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016.

8th

Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950/ Little Badminton 1998; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1995; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Severn Beach 2009; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2016; White Stork ~ Elberton 2016.

9th

Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950/ Little Badminton 1998; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999.

10th

Franklin's Gull ~ Willsbridge 2000; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 1950/ Little Badminton 1998; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999.

11th

Corncrake ~ Patchway 1955; Glossy Ibis ~ Tytherington 2019; Hoopoe ~ Little Badminton 1998/ Dyrham 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017.

12th

Cattle Egret ~ Lyde Green 2021; Hoopoe ~ Little Badminton 1998/ Dyrham 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1995/ 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pallid Harrier ~ Marshfield 2016; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Northwick Warth 2017; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Spoonbill ~ Shepperdine 2009.

13th

Common Redpoll ~ Severn Beach 2009; Garganey ~ Severn Beach 1982; Glaucous Gull ~ New Passage 2012; Hooded Crow ~ New Passage 1994; Hoopoe ~ Little Badminton 1998/ Dyrham 2008; Little Bunting ~ OP Station 2021; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017.

14th

Hoopoe ~ Almondsbury 1959/ Hallen 2016; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; White Stork ~ Patchway 2020.

15th

Ashy-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2018; Hoopoe ~ Hallen 2016;  Hoopoe ~ Yate 2018; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Swineford 2010; Stone Curlew ~ Northwick Warth 2018.

16th

Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Northern Willow Warbler ~ Aust STW 2013; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2019; Wryneck ~ Tytherington 2013.

17th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2016; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 2004; White Stork ~ OP Station 2021; Wryneck ~ Tytherington 2013.

18th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2016; Continental Coal Tit ~ Bitton 2013; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1992; Red-throated Diver ~ New Passage 2018; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Spoonbill ~ Severn Beach 1998.

19th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2016; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Northern Willow Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2019; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1987.

20th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Severn Beach 2008/ Pilning WR 2016; Common Redpoll ~ Severn Beach 2008; Long-eared Owl ~ Dyrham 1984; Long-tailed Duck ~ Aust Warth 1980/ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Stone Curlew ~ Northwick Warth 2006; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2011.

21st

Long-eared Owl ~ Northwick Warth 2006; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Spoonbill ~ Northwick Warth 2017; White Stork ~ New Passage 2015; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2004.

22nd

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2016; Hoopoe ~ Doynton 2009; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR 2016; Red-rumped Swallow ~ New Passage 1988; Red-throated Pipit ~ Northwick Warth 2012; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; White Stork ~ Pilning WR 2018; Woodchat Shrike ~ Thornbury 1994.

23rd

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Severn Beach 1954/ Pilning WR 2016; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR/ Tockington 2016; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1999; Smew ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Spoonbill ~ OP Station 2006; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 2015; Wryneck ~ Warmley 2006.

24th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2016/ 2019; Cattle Egret ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 1993; Cetti's Warbler ~ Littleton Warth 1994; Citrine Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2019; Common Redpoll ~ Severn Beach 2004; Hooded Crow ~ New Passage 1994; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Wryneck ~ Warmley 2006.

25th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Aust Warth 1999/ Pilning WR 2019; Cattle Egret ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 1993/ Severn Beach 2021; Citrine Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2019; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1995; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Severn Beach 2009; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Aust Warth 1942; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938; Wryneck ~ Warmley 2006.

26th

Bearded Tit ~ OP Station 2008; Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Severn Beach 1999/ Pilning WR 2019; Cattle Egret ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 1993; Citrine Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2019; Golden Oriole ~ Kingswood 2007; Hoopoe ~ West Littleton 1993/  Thornbury 2009; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938; Velvet Scoter ~ New Passage 1984; Wryneck ~ Warmley 2006/ Thornbury 2009.

27th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2012; Cattle Egret ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 1993; Citrine Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2019; Hoopoe ~ West Littleton 1993/ Aust Warth 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938; Slavonian Grebe ~ New Passage 1989; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1996/ Pilning WR 2018.

28th

Citrine Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2019; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938.

29th

Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Sabine's Gull ~ New Passage 1992; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2021; Temminck's Stint ~ OP Station 1984.

30th

Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2012; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938.

31st

Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938.

MAY

 

Collared Pratincole | Gary Thoburn

1st

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2004; Cattle Egret ~ New Passage 2021; Laughing Gull ~ Severn Beach 2012; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Marsh Harrier ~ OP Station 1983; Montagu's Harrier ~ Dyrham 2007; Red-rumped Swallow ~ Alveston 2012; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Roseate Tern ~ New Passage 1990; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1938; Smew ~ Tortworth 2016.

2nd

Black-crowned Night Heron ~ Hanham 1986; Dotterel ~ New Passage 2011; Hooded Crow ~ New Passage 1992; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Spoonbill ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Western Subalpine Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2004.

3rd

Hoopoe ~ OP Station 2011; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; White-winged Black Tern ~ Aust Warth 1990.

4th

Kentish Plover ~ Severn Beach 1947; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Ring-necked Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1998; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2004.

5th

Iceland Gull ~ New Passage 2012; Icelandic Redpoll ~ New Passage 2016; Kentish Plover ~ Severn Beach 1947; Little Gull ~ Severn Beach 1974; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999/ Severn Beach 2003; Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1991; Richard's Pipit ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ OP Station 2012; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1996/ Pilning WR 2017.

6th

Black-throated Diver ~ New Passage 1991; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ New Passage 1991/ Severn Beach 1993; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2017/ 2018.

7th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2017; Honey Buzzard ~ Northwick Warth 2011; Hoopoe ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2017/ 2018; Wood Warbler ~ Petty France 1944.

8th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2017; Dotterel ~ Tormarton 1992; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2000; Greenland Dunlin ~ Northwick Warth 2019/ 2021; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Red-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2000; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2016; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2018.

9th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2017; Dotterel ~ Tormarton 1992; Greenland Dunlin ~ Pilning WR 2019/ Northwick Warth 2021; Hoopoe ~ Hanham 2016; Little Tern ~ Severn Beach 1945; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1999; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2016.

10th

Dotterel ~ Tormarton 1992; Hoopoe ~ Hanham 2016; Kentish Plover ~ Severn Beach 1949; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2016; Whiskered Tern ~ OP Station 2016; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2013; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2021.

11th

Dotterel ~ Pucklechurch 1982; Dotterel ~ Tormarton 1992; Greenland Dunlin ~ OP Station 2021; Wood Sandpiper ~ Marshfield 2020.

12th

Kentish Plover ~ Severn Beach 2004; Montagu's Harrier ~ Tormarton 2008.

13th

European Bee-eater ~ Severn Beach 2007; Iceland Gull ~ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017; Temminck's Stint ~ Severn Beach 2004; Wood Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 2009.

14th

Great Skua ~ Severnside 1973; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2017/ New Passage 2017/ 2021; Hoopoe ~ Chipping Sodbury 2014; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 2016; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1998; Red-spotted Bluethroat ~ Marshfield 1998; Spoonbill ~ Aust Cliffs 2012/ Pilning WR 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

15th

Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2011/ Pilning WR 2017;  Hoopoe ~ Marshfield 2018; Icterine Warbler ~ Brentry 1992; Montagu's Harrier ~ Pilning WR 2015; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

16th

Broad-billed Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1988; Dotterel ~ Marshfield 1995; European Nightjar ~ Filton 1962; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2008.

17th

Black-winged Stilt ~ OP Station 1997; Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2017.

18th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2017; Caspian Gull ~ Pilning WR 2015; Hoopoe ~ Mangotsfield 2013; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2019.

19th

Franklin's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1984; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2012; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 2012; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2013.

20th

Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2008; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2012; Hoopoe ~ Hallen 1994.

21st

Collared Pratincole ~ Pilning WR 2020; European Nightjar ~ Filton 1944; Greenland Dunlin ~ Pilning WR 2021; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2021.

22nd

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1990; Collared Pratincole ~ Pilning WR 2020; European Nightjar ~ OP Station 2018; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2011; Red-rumped Swallow ~ Rangeworthy 2008.

23rd

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1990; Collared Pratincole ~ Pilning WR 2020; European Nightjar ~ Inglestone Common 1959; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2010/ Littleton Warth 2021; Spoonbill ~ OP Station 2017; White Stork ~ Hallen 1971; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1993.

24th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Pilning WR 2018; Collared Pratincole ~ Pilning WR 2020; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2014; Honey Buzzard ~ Aust 2007; Little Egret ~ Northwick Warth 1993; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017.

25th

Collared Pratincole ~ Pilning WR 2020; Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 1958; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017/ 2020.

26th

Black Kite ~ Marshfield 2009; Golden Oriole ~ Pilning WR 2016; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2010; Honey Buzzard ~ New Passage 1991; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017.

27th

Greenland Dunlin ~ New Passage 2013; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 1978.

28th

Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

29th

Red-backed Shrike ~ Horton 2017; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017;White-tailed Eagle ~ S. Gloucestershire 2021.

30th

 Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1988.

31st

Golden Oriole ~ Tockington 1979.

Also!

Pied Flycatcher ~ Shepperdine 1905; Northern Willow Warbler ~ Cowhill 1913; Grasshopper Warbler ~ Almondsbury 1935.

JUNE

 

Rose-coloured Starling | Mark Coller

1st

Arctic Skua ~ Littleton Warth 1941; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR 2016; Woodlark ~ Severn Beach 2018.

2nd

Golden Oriole ~ New Passage 1991; Greenland Dunlin ~ Severn Beach 2008; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 1942.

3rd

European Nightjar ~ Marshfield 1977; Pallas's Sandgrouse ~ Hambrook 1888: Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2017.

4th

Rose-coloured Starling ~ OP Station 2021.

5th

Alpine Swift ~ Northwick Warth 1999; Goshawk ~ Thornbury 1989; Hoopoe ~ Upton Cheyney 1949.

6th

Red-backed Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2021.

7th

Black-headed Bunting ~ Yate 2009.

8th

No reports!

9th

Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR 2016; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2012; White Stork ~ Patchway 2012.

10th

Rose-coloured Starling ~ Severn Beach 2012.

11th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Montagu's Harrier ~ West Littleton 1994; Red-backed Shrike ~ Stoke Gifford 1943; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Severn Beach 2012.

12th

Franklin's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1988; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Golden Oriole ~ Lower Woods, Wickwar 2021.

13th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Hoopoe ~ Hallen 1994; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2010.

14th

Common Quail ~ Patchway 1942; Golden Oriole at Littleton Brick Pits in 1954; Hoopoe at Hallen in 1994 and near Westerleigh in 2020; Ruddy Duck ~ Orchard Pools 2002; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

15th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

16th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Red-backed Shrike ~ Frampton Cotterell 1988.

17th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

18th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954.

19th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; White-spotted Bluethroat ~ Staple Hill 2010.

20th

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 2005; Red-backed Shrike ~ Cribbs Causeway 1943; Wryneck ~ Cromhall 1971.

21st

Corncrake ~ Marshfield 1989; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 2005.

22nd

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 2005.

23rd

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954.

24th

European Bee-eater ~ Mangotsfield 2015; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954; Serin ~ Yate 2020.

25th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2021.

26th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2008.

27th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2021.

28th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993.

29th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993.

30th

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996.

Also!

Marsh Warbler ~ Patchway 1909.

JULY

 

Woodchat Shrike | Gary Thoburn

1st

Black-winged Stilt ~ Pilning WR 2021; Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996.

2nd

Golden Oriole ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1954/ Pucklechurch 1993; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996.

3rd

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 2011; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2005.

4th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Red-backed Shrike ~ Patchway 1943.

5th

Corncrake ~ Marshfield 1998; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2019; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 2020; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2005.

6th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996.

7th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Willow Tit ~ Willsbridge 1991.

8th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

9th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

10th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988.

11th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988.

12th

Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988.

13th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ New Passage 1988; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

14th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

15th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2018/ 2020.

16th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2018/ 2020.

17th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Kumlien's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2018/ 2020.

18th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2018/ 2020.

19th

Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

20th

Cattle Egret ~ New Passage 2017; Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Temminck's Stint ~ Pilning WR 2017.

21st

European Nightjar ~ Almondsbury 2015; Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014.

22nd

Cirl Bunting ~ Dyrham 1947; Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Icelandic Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Temminck's Stint ~ New Passage 2017.

23rd

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Woodchat Shrike ~ Marshfield 1989.

24th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

25th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2010; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

26th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Wood Sandpiper ~ New Passage 2009; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

27th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Stone Curlew ~ New Passage 1999; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

28th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

29th

Hoopoe ~ Iron Acton 2010; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014/ 2019.

30th

Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2011; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

31st

Cattle Egret ~ Northwick Warth 2020; European Bee-eater ~ Aust 2016; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1971/ Pilning WR 2014.

AUGUST

 

Black-necked Grebe | Mark Coller

1st

Alpine Swift ~ Mangotsfield 2006; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

2nd

Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

3rd

Montagu's Harrier ~ Marshfield 1982; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ OP Station 2005; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 1977; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

4th

Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2019; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 2001; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

5th

Caspian Gull ~ Severn Beach 2006; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

6th

Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014.

7th

Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2013; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1983/ Pilning WR 2014.

8th

Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011.

9th

Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011.

10th

Slavonian Grebe ~ Severn Beach 1996; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011.

11th

Alpine Swift ~ Aust Cliffs 1993; Honey Buzzard ~ Aust 2007; Hoopoe ~ Siston 1956; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

12th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2020; Hoopoe ~ Siston 1956; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2001; Semipalmated Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1990; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

13th

Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Semipalmated Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1990; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

14th

Aquatic Warbler ~ Littleton Brick Pits 1976; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Semipalmated Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1990; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

15th

Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020.

16th

Corncrake ~ Little Stoke 1950; European Nightjar ~ Rangeworthy 1945; Kentish Plover ~ OP Station 1993; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015.

17th

Blue-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2020; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015.

18th

Corncrake ~ Westerleigh 1952; Hoopoe ~ Yate 2004; Red-necked Phalarope ~ Pilning WR 2014; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1993; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1985/ OP Station 2009/ Pilning WR 2015.

19th

Hoopoe ~ Yate 2004; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 2009/ Aust Warth 2013/ Pilning WR 2015.

20th

Broad-billed Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1983; Hoopoe ~ Yate 2004; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station/ New Passage 2009/ Pilning WR 2015.

21st

Broad-billed Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1983; Hoopoe ~ Yate 2004; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2011; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 2009/ Pilning WR 2015.

22nd

Broad-billed Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1983; European Nightjar ~ OP Station 2020; Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959/ Yate 2004; Marsh Warbler ~ Pilning WR 2009; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ New Passage 1967/ OP Station 2009/ Pilning WR 2015.

23rd

Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959/ Yate 2004; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Northwick Warth 2020; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995/ OP Station 2009; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015.

24th

Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Northwick Warth 2020; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015.

25th

Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2020; Honey Buzzard ~ OP Station 2019; Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Northwick Warth 2020; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1979/ Pilning WR 2015.

26th

Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 2020; Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Northwick Warth 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1997; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2010/ Pilning WR 2015.

27th

Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2010/ Pilning WR 2015.

28th

Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; Roseate Tern ~ New Passage 2016; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1999; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1993/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2015; Wryneck ~ Northwick Warth 1984.

29th

Corncrake ~ Stoke Gifford 1942; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 1997; Hoopoe ~ Winterbourne 1959; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1998; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Wryneck ~ Severn Beach 1976.

30th

Red-backed Shrike ~ Severn Beach 2003; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Wryneck ~ Northwick Warth 2010.

31st

Black-necked Grebe ~ OP Station 1997; Corncrake ~ Dyrham 1950; Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 2009; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1995; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1997/ 2014; Wryneck ~ Northwick Warth 2003/ New Passage 2014.

Also!

Shag ~ Cromhall 1951.

SEPTEMBER

 

Sabine's Gull | TBOSG

1st

Cattle Egret ~ Northwick Warth 2020; Corncrake ~ Bitton 1962; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Severn Beach 2009; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Severn Beach 2018; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1997/ Pilning WR 2014; Wryneck ~ Wick 1973/ Yate 1977.

2nd

Dotterel ~ Marshfield 2020; Honey Buzzard ~ Severn Beach 1996; Lapland Bunting ~ Aust Warth 1989; Rose-coloured Starling ~ New Passage 2004; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1997/ Pilning WR 2014; Wryneck ~ Northwick Warth 2010.

3rd

Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1983; Sabine's Gull ~New Passage 1983; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 2006; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 1978; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1997/ Pilning WR 2014; Wryneck ~ Grovesend 2003/ Northwick Warth 2010.

4th

Sabine's Gull ~ New Passage 1983; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1997/ Pilning WR/ Shepperdine 2014; Wryneck ~ Aust STW 1995.

5th

Red-backed Shrike ~ Marshfield 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ New Passage 1983; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014/ 2015/ 2016; Wryneck ~ Chipping Sodbury 2018/ Elberton 2020.

6th

Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Long-tailed Skua ~ OP Station 2008; Red-backed Shrike ~ Marshfield 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ OP Station 1983/ Severn Beach 2011; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1993/ Pilning WR 2014/ 2015.

7th

Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Red-backed Shrike ~ Marshfield 2020; Scaup ~ Northwick Warth 1985; Sooty Shearwater ~ Aust Warth 1974; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014/ 2015; Wryneck ~ Yate 1989/ Awkley 1999/ Severn Beach 2003.

8th

European Nightjar ~ Downend 2002; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Red-backed Shrike ~ Marshfield 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2016; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2014/ 2015; Wryneck ~ Yate 1989/ Oldbury-on-Severn 1995.

9th

Cattle Egret ~ Northwick Warth 2012; European Nightjar ~ Northwick Warth 2006; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Red-backed Shrike ~ Marshfield 2020; Scandinavian Chiffchaff ~ Severn Beach 1995; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Woodlark ~ Severn Beach 1941; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015.

10th

Dotterel ~ Shepperdine 2016; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015; Wryneck ~ Leyhill 1956.

11th

Corncrake ~ Dyrham 1942; Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1993/ Severn Beach 2015; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Pale-bellied Brent Goose ~ Severn Beach 2012; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2016; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015; Wryneck ~ Leyhill 1956.

12th

Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1993; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2016; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2011; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1985; White Stork ~ Northwick Warth 2010; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ Pilning WR 2015.

13th

Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1993; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Ortolan Bunting ~ New Passage 2018; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ New Passage 1980/ Littleton Warth 1984/ Severn Beach 2011; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1985; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1984/ Pilning WR 2015; Wryneck ~ Marshfield 2019.

14th

Cirl Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1975; Corncrake ~ Yate 1952; Dotterel ~ Severn Beach 1974; Dotterel ~ Pilning 2014; Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1993/ Severn Beach 2012; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Long-tailed Skua ~ Severn Beach 2010; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020; Spoonbill ~ New Passage 2011; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015/ 2016; Wryneck ~ Marshfield 2019.

15th

Dotterel ~ Severn Beach 1974; Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1993; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015/ 2016; Wryneck ~ Chipping Sodbury/ Marshfield 2019.

16th

Dotterel ~ Severn Beach 1974; European Nightjar ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 1951/ OP Station 1994; Hoopoe ~ Filton 1971; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2020; Red-footed Falcon ~ Shepperdine 1974; Red-rumped Swallow ~ New Passage 1977; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 2004; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2015/ 2016; Wryneck ~ Horton 2011/ New Passage 2015.

17th

Dotterel ~ Severn Beach 1974; European Nightjar ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2011; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ OP Station 1989/ Pilning WR 2020; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2017; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2020; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

18th

European Nightjar ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1989/ New Passage 2013; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2008/ Pilning WR 2020; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

19th

European Nightjar ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2008/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Woodchat Shrike ~ Chipping Sodbury 2017; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

20th

Grey Phalarope ~ Pilning WR 2018; Long-tailed Skua ~ Severn Beach 1990; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2008/ 2019/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Ruddy Duck ~ Aust Warth 1988; Terek Sandpiper ~ Severn Beach 1986; White Stork ~ Codrington 2019; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016; Wryneck ~ Tytherington 2001/ OP Station 2020.

21st

Grey Phalarope ~ Littleton Warth 2013/ Pilning WR 2018; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2008/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

22nd

Cattle Egret ~ Pilning WR 2020; Common Rosefinch ~ Downend 2001; Grey Phalarope ~ Pilning WR 2018; Kentish Plover ~ Severn Beach 2006; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2008/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Wood Sandpiper ~ Pilning WR 2016.

23rd

Grey Phalarope ~ Pilning WR 2018; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2006/ 2008/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1988; Willow Tit ~ Stoke Gifford 1946.

24th

Balearic Shearwater ~ New Passage 1988; Grey Phalarope ~ Pilning WR 2018; Honey Buzzard ~ Frenchay 2008; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2006/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Willow Tit ~ Stoke Gifford 1940/ 1946; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2017.

25th

Dotterel ~ OP Station 2014; European Nightjar ~ West Littleton 1947; Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 2015/ OP Station 2018; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2006/ 2014/ Pilning WR 2020; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Wryneck ~ Cribbs Causeway 2012.

26th

Grey-headed Wagtail ~ Northwick Warth 2009; Long-tailed Skua ~ Severn Beach 1988; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 1998/ 2006/ 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Semipalmated Sandpiper ~ New Passage 2009; Spoonbill ~ OP Station 2008; Willow Tit ~ Northwick Warth 1992.

27th

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 1989/ 2019; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 2003.

28th

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Lapland Bunting ~ New Passage 2013; Little Bittern ~ Hanham 1959: Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Ring-necked Parakeet ~ Brentry 1996; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1988.

29th

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014.

30th

Buff-breasted Sandpiper ~ New Passage 1989/ Northwick Warth 2003; Pectoral Sandpiper ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Richard's Pipit ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2010; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Chipping Sodbury 2013/ Kingswood 2020.

Also!

Spotted Crake ~ Stoke Gifford 1891.

OCTOBER

 

Dartford Warbler | Paul Bowerman

1st

Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Wryneck ~ Thornbury 2016; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Chipping Sodbury 2013.

2nd

Ring-billed Gull ~ OP Station 1994; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Spoonbill ~ Severn Beach 2011; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Chipping Sodbury 2013/ OP Station 2016.

3rd

Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 2015; Lapland Bunting ~ Northwick Warth 2007; Red-throated Pipit ~ Pilning WR 2015; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Spoonbill ~ Severn Beach 2011.

4th

Little Auk ~ Aust Cliffs 1953; Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1981; Red-throated Pipit ~ Pilning WR 2015; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994.

5th

Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Spoonbill ~ Severn Beach 2011.

6th

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2012; Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Short-eared Owl ~ Severn Beach 1942; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ New Passage 2005.

7th

Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2006/ 2017; Leach's Petrel ~ Aust 1938; Long-eared Owl ~ Northwick Warth 2016; Roseate Tern ~ Severn Beach 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Woodlark ~ Northwick Warth 2018; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Aust 2016/ Littleton Brick Pits 2020.

8th

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2012; Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Grey Phalarope ~ OP Station 1995/ Severn Beach 2017; Red-necked Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2001; Roseate Tern ~ Severn Beach 1997; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Aust 2016.

9th

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2012; Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2017; Iceland Gull ~ OP Station 1999; Roseate Tern ~ Severn Beach 1997; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2001; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Aust 2016.

10th

Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005/ Marshfield 2008; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2017; Hoopoe ~ Tortworth 2016; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1997; Scaup ~ New Passage 2018.

11th

Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005/ Marshfield 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1998; Scaup ~ Aust Warth 1991.

12th

Dartford Warbler ~ Northwick Warth 2005; Hooded Crow ~ New Passage 1988; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1994; Ring-billed Gull ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ New Passage 2001/ Aust 2013.

13th

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2012; Lapland Bunting ~ Aust Warth/ OP Station 2010; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1994; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Yate 2015.

14th

Bearded Tit ~ OP Station 2015; Common Rosefinch ~ Northwick Warth 2017; Glossy Ibis ~ Severn Beach 2009; Lapland Bunting ~ New Passage 2010/ Aust Cliffs 2013; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1994; Spoonbill ~ New Passage 2011; Woodlark ~ New Passage 2011/ Aust 2020.

15th

Corncrake ~ Stoke Lodge 1953; European Nightjar ~ Severn Beach 2017; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1994; Red-footed Falcon ~ Northwick Warth 2012; Spoonbill ~ New Passage 2011; Woodlark ~ New Passage 1972; Woodlark ~ Northwick Warth 2010; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Emerson's Green 2015/ Winterbourne 2017.

16th

Lapland Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1988/ OP Station 2010; Long-billed Dowitcher ~ Aust Warth 1977; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1994; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Montagu's Harrier ~ Aust Warth 1991; Spoonbill ~ New Passage 2011; Whooper Swan ~ OP Station 2010/ New Passage 2018.

17th

Black-necked Grebe ~ Pilning WR 2015; Greenland White-fronted Goose ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 2010; Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 1983; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Whooper Swan ~ New Passage 2018; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Aust 2015/ Bitton 2016.

18th

Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 1983; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Whooper Swan ~ New Passage 2018; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Yate 2015.

19th

Grey Phalarope ~ New Passage 1983; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2013; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989.

20th

Bearded Tit ~ OP Station 2015; Dartford Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2015; Lapland Bunting ~ Aust Warth 2010; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Severn Beach 2013; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989.

21st

Cattle Egret ~ Pilning WR 2019; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2017; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Long-eared Owl ~ Almondsbury 1994; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989; Storm Petrel ~ Alveston 1824; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2016.

22nd

Cattle Egret ~ Pilning WR 2019; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Lapland Bunting ~ Northwick Warth 2016/ Northwick Warth 2020; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2006; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Richard's Pipit ~ OP Station 1996; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 2017; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015; Whooper Swan ~ Tortworth 2018; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2016.

23rd

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2013; Cattle Egret ~ Pilning WR 2020; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

24th

Black-necked Grebe ~ New Passage 1996; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

25th

Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2001; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Pied Wheatear ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2011; Sabine's Gull ~ Severn Beach 1987; Scaup ~ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

26th

Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ Northwick Warth 1983; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2011; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

27th

Black Guillemot ~ Severn Beach 1988; Great Grey Shrike ~ Marshfield 2014; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Lapland Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1984; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

28th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Marshfield 2014; Grey Phalarope ~ Stoke Gifford 1949; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 1998; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Ruddy Duck ~ New Passage 2004; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ New Passage 1989; Shorelark ~ Northwick Warth 2017; Spoonbill ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2011; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

29th

American Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Long-eared Owl ~ Severn Beach 1976; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988/ New Passage 1989/ Northwick Warth 2001; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015; Whooper Swan ~ Pilning WR 2018; Woodlark ~ Patchway 1949/ New Passage 2017.

30th

Corncrake ~ Patchway 1938; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988/ New Passage 1989; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

31st

Cattle Egret ~ Littleton-upon-Severn 2020; Dartford Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2005; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2000; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1976; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Spoonbill ~ Pilning WR 2015.

Also!

Little Auk ~ Severnside 1841; Puffin ~ Filton 1935.

NOVEMBER

 

Red-breasted Goose | TBOSG

1st

Cattle Egret ~ Northwick Warth 2020; Dartford Warbler ~ Severn Beach 2005/ 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Long-tailed Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1981/ OP Station 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Woodlark ~ New Passage 2008.

2nd

American Golden Plover ~ Northwick Warth 2013; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2013/ 2020; Hen Harrier ~ Northwick Warth 1980; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1991; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991; Ring-necked Duck ~ Orchard Pools 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

3rd

Iceland Gull ~ Severn Beach 2008; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Sabine's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988;Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 2013.

4th

Great Northern Diver ~ New Passage 1989; Little Auk ~ Marshfield 1990; Long-eared Owl ~ Severn Beach 2001; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Sabine's Gull ~ OP Station 1996; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

5th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Iceland Gull ~ Severn Beach 1977; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2010; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Richard's Pipit ~ Northwick Warth 2006; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

6th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR 2015; Ruddy Duck ~ New Passage 1981; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

7th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1982/ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Pilning WR 2015; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1983.

8th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station ~ 2000; Scaup Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

9th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Grey Phalarope ~ Shepperdine 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

10th

Bittern ~ Almondsbury 2019; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Whooper Swan ~ Aust Warth 2009; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Thornbury 2018.

11th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Hooded Crow ~ Hambrook 1952; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

12th

Bearded Tit ~ OP Station 2011; Dartford Warbler ~ Marshfield 2008; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2010; Little Auk ~ Severnside 1970/ Severn Beach 2010; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988.

13th

Common Redpoll ~ OP Station 2013; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Grey Phalarope ~ Shepperdine 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ New Passage 1991/ OP Station 2000; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Tormarton 2019; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Whooper Swan ~ Northwick Warth 1983.

14th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2009/ OP Station 2000; Richard's Pipit ~ New Passage 2009/ Pilning WR 2018; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980.

15th

Black Guillemot ~ Severn Beach 2015; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2008; King Eider ~ Shepperdine 1912; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980.

16th

Caspian Gull ~ Elberton 2002; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-eared Owl ~ Thornbury 1991; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Mandarin ~ Tortworth 1986; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Siberian Chiffchaff ~ Aust Cliffs 2014; Velvet Scoter ~ Severn Beach 1996.

17th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2007; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Spotted Redshank ~ Shepperdine 1954; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

18th

Continental Greylag Goose ~ Warmley 2011; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Marshfield 2014; Red-breasted Goose ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 1909; Red-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2015; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Shorelark ~ Aust Warth 2009; Woodlark ~ Aust 2018; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

19th

Black-crowned Night Heron ~ Severn Beach 1971; Caspian Gull ~ New Passage 2003; Cirl Bunting ~ Frenchay 1949; Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Lapland Bunting ~ Northwick Warth 2003; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

20th

Glossy Ibis ~ Pilning WR 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ 1988; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

21st

Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2015; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

22nd

Bearded Tit ~ OP Station 2015; Green-winged Teal ~ New Passage 2014; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1998; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

23rd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Wickwar 2009; Green-winged Teal ~ New Passage 2014; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1998; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

24th

Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2009; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 2004; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1998; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

25th

Black/ White-bellied Storm Petrel ~ Severn Beach 2009; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2009; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2009; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1994; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1998; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

26th

Cory's Shearwater ~ Severn Beach 2000; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 2009; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1994; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Willsbridge 2008; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; White-rumped Sandpiper ~ Aust Warth 1998; Woodlark ~ Severn Beach 2003; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

27th

Black-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2015; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1988; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Long-tailed Skua ~ New Passage 1994; Pacific Diver ~ Severn Beach 2009; Richard's Pipit ~ Aust Warth 1993; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

28th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Little Auk ~ Severn Beach 1981; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Richard's Pipit ~ Aust Warth 1993; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Smew ~ New Passage 2010; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

29th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Pink-footed Goose ~ Littleton Warth 1988; Richard's Pipit ~ Aust Warth 1993; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2009; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ OP Station 2012.

30th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2015; Great White Egret ~ Almondsbury 2012; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Richard's Pipit ~ Aust Warth 1993; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980.

Also!

Pomarine Skua ~ New Passage 1879; King Eider ~ Shepperdine 1912; Yellow-legged Gull ~ New Passage 1989.

DECEMBER

 

Desert Wheatear | TBOSG

1st

Black-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2000; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ OP Station 2011; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980.

2nd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980/ New Passage 2010; Spoonbill ~ Oldbury-on-Severn 2010.

3rd

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Lapland Bunting ~ New Passage 2010; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 2000; Red-breasted Merganser ~ Severn Beach 1982; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Ruddy Duck ~ Severn Beach 1982; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Whooper Swan ~ OP Station 2000.

4th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ Acton Turville 2010; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Slavonian Grebe ~ OP Station 1998; Whooper Swan ~ Tortworth 1983.

5th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020.

6th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach 2006/ Aust Warth 2015; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2009; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020.

7th

Cirl Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1941; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Long-tailed Duck ~ Severn Beach 1982; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020.

8th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1980; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020; Whooper Swan ~ OP Station 2020.

9th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020; Whooper Swan ~ Shepperdine 2017.

10th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Severn Beach 2003; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020.

11th

Desert Wheatear ~ Severn Beach 2013; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Northwick Warth 2014; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Shorelark ~ Severn Beach 1977; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020; Willow Tit ~ Stoke Gifford 1940.

12th

Common Redpoll ~ OP Station 2020; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Tundra Bean Goose ~ OP Station 2020.

13th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ Severn Beach/ OP Station 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ Severn Beach 1990; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Severn Beach 2018; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

14th

Caspian Gull ~ Shortwood CAS 2007; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ Aust Warth 1983; Grey Phalarope ~ Severn Beach 2000; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Red-throated Diver ~ Severn Beach 2007; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Bradley Stoke 2008.

15th

Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

16th

Bearded Tit ~ Pilning WR 2014; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

17th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ New Passage 1989; Little Auk ~ Tockington 1979; Nordic Jackdaw ~ Severn Beach 2018; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

18th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Lapland Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1981; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

19th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997;

20th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

21st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

22nd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Cirl Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1940; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

23rd

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Willow Tit ~ Lower Woods 2015.

24th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scaup ~ Severn Beach 1994; Willow Tit ~ Little Stoke 1954.

25th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Cirl Bunting ~ Severn Beach 1941; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Great Northern Diver ~ New Passage 2006; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

26th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Iceland Gull ~ OP Station 2004; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1997; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

27th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1938; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Green-winged Teal ~ New Passage 2013; Little Auk ~ New Passage 1990; Ring-billed Gull ~ New Passage 2008; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Willow Tit ~ Little Stoke 1954.

28th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Green-winged Teal ~ New Passage 2013; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Bradley Stoke 2020.

29th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Green-winged Teal ~ New Passage 2013; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997.

30th

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993; Glaucous Gull ~ Severn Beach 1938; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1998; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Scandinavian Rock Pipit ~ Aust Warth 2008; Yellow-browed Warbler ~ Bradley Stoke 2020.

31st

Cattle Egret ~ Wick 2016; Eastern Yellow Wagtail ~ Aust STW 1993;Glaucous Gull ~ Northwick Warth 2002; Great Grey Shrike ~ Filton 1982; Long-eared Owl ~ OP Station 1996; Long-tailed Duck ~ OP Station 1998; Rose-coloured Starling ~ Hanham 2000; Ruddy Shelduck ~ Northwick Warth 1997; Ruddy Duck ~ Northwick Warth 1995.

Also!

White-tailed Eagle ~ Dodington 1871; Avocet ~ Thornbury 1900; Jack Snipe ~ Stoke Gifford 1935; White-fronted Goose ~ Severn Beach 1938.