the birds of south gloucestershire


The Marshfield Patch Year Lists


 

Red-flanked Bluetail | TBOSG

 

YEAR LISTS

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Species

101

106

103

105

65

Forms

8

7

5

6

2

New Additions

1

1

0

1

0


 

2020

 

 

 

JANUARY

SPECIES:

Mute Swan, Common Teal and Peregrine (1st), Merlin (3rd), Reed Bunting (5th), Woodcock (13th), Dipper (21st).

 

Red-legged Partridge, Common Pheasant, Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Moorhen, Golden Plover, Common Snipe, Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Stock Dove, Rock (Feral) Dove, Woodpigeon, Collared Dove, Barn Owl, Little Owl, Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Magpie, Jackdaw, Rook, Crow, Raven, Long-tailed Tit, Coal Tit, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Goldcrest, Starling, Robin, Common Stonechat, Blackbird, Redwing, Song Thrush, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, Wren, Dunnock, House Sparrow, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Bullfinch, Linnet, Yellowhammer and Corn Bunting.

 

FORMS:

Continental Blackbird, Continental Song Thrush.

 

 

 

 


 

2019

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY

Species

Water Rail and Common Snipe (3rd), Little Egret (6th), Brambling (10th), Woodcock (17th), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Jack Snipe and Marsh Tit (25th).

 

Also: Grey Heron, Mallard, Sparrowhawk, Common Buzzard, Kestrel, Merlin, Peregrine, Red-legged Partridge, Common Pheasant, Moorhen, Coot, Golden Plover, Lapwing, Black-headed, Common, Lesser Black-backed and Herring Gull, Stock Dove, Woodpigeon, Collared Dove, Barn, Little and Tawny Owl, Green and Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark, Meadow Pipit, Grey and Pied Wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Robin, Common Stonechat, Blackbird, Fieldfare, Song Thrush, Redwing, Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, Common Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Long-tailed, Coal, Blue, and Great Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Magpie, Jay, Rook, Carrion Crow, Raven, Common Starling, House Sparrow, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Lesser Redpoll, Bullfinch, Yellowhammer, Reed and Corn Bunting.

 

 

Forms

Continental Chaffinch, Continental Blackbird and Continental Song Thrush (22nd).

 

 

 

FEBRUARY

Species

Red Kite (12th).

     

MARCH

Species

Little Grebe (8th), Goshawk (11th), Northern Wheatear (24th), Sand Martin and Swallow (31st).

     

APRIL

Species

Canada Goose, Hobby, House Martin, Common Redstart and Willow Warbler (10th), Grey Partridge and Common Cuckoo (18th), Common Whitethroat (19th) and Garden Warbler (21st)

 

 

Forms

Greenland Wheatear (19th).

 

 

 

MAY

Species

Lesser Whitethroat (3rd), Yellow Wagtail (6th) and Whinchat (7th).

     

JUNE

Species

Common Swift and Spotted Flycatcher (4th), Common Quail (19th) and Grasshopper Warbler (27th).

     

JULY

Species

An unsurprising blank!

     

AUGUST

Species

Common Sandpiper (4th) A first for the patch found by John Barnett on Church's Pond at the east end of Cloud Wood. Also: Reed Warbler (26th), Kingfisher (27th).

     

SEPTEMBER

Species

Mute Swan (4th), Wryneck (13th).

     

OCTOBER

Species

Short-eared Owl (27th), Cormorant, Mandarin (29th)

 

Forms

White Wagtail, Scandinavian Herring Gull (31st).

     

NOVEMBER

Species

Dipper (18th)

 

 

 

DECEMBER

Species

Common Teal (12th).