S. GLOS BUTTERFLY YEAR LIST

Butterfly Year List 2020 In Chronological Order


RED ADMIRAL     5th February in Hanham - Nigel Warren

 

COMMA     6th March at West Littleton Down - John Barnett

 

SMALL TORTOISESHELL     6th March at Thornbury - Matt Plenty

 

BRIMSTONE     16th March at Yate and Emerson's Green - Mark Coller, TBOSG

 

PEACOCK     16th March at Damery - Adam Rawson

 

ORANGE-TIP     16th March at Oldland Common - Paul Francis

 

SMALL COPPER     21st March between Oldland and Willsbridge - Wendy & Tim Ford

 

LARGE WHITE     24th March at Severn Beach and Yate - Paul Bowerman, Mark Coller

 

GREEN-VEINED WHITE     25th March at Bradley Stoke - Vic Savery

 

SMALL WHITE     25th March at Oldland Common - Paul Francis

 

HOLLY BLUE     6th April at Filton

 

SPECKLED WOOD     9th April at Alveston - Rich Ford

 

SMALL HEATH     23rd April at Oldbury Power Station - Pete Hazelwood

 

DINGY SKIPPER     7th May near Marshfield - David Glew

 

BROWN ARGUS     14th May at Oldbury Power Station - Phil Baber

 

COMMON BLUE     16th May at Tortworth - Fen Marshall

 

MEADOW BROWN     24th May at Shortwood - Phil Barlow

 

LARGE SKIPPER     28th May at Wapley Bushes - Mark Coller, TBOSG

 

MARBLED WHITE     31st May at Oldbury Power Station - Rich Ford

 

SMALL SKIPPER     31st May at Marshfield - John Barnett

 

RINGLET     4th June in Warmley Forest Park - Phil Barlow

 

SILVER-WASHED FRITILLARY     7th June at Lower Woods - Phil Hemming

 

PAINTED LADY     13th June at Old Down - Rich Ford

 

ESSEX SKIPPER     21st June at Oldbury Power Station - Craig Lewis

 

DARK-GREEN FRITILLARY     22nd June at Wapley Bushes - Mark Coller

 

WHITE-LETTER HAIRSTREAK     22nd June at Aust - Howard Taffs

 

WHITE ADMIRAL     24th June at Lower Woods - Howard Taffs

 

PURPLE HAIRSTREAK     26th June in Kingsgate Park, Yate - Mark Coller

 

GATEKEEPER     5th July on Chipping Sodbury Common - Mark Coller

 

CLOUDED YELLOW     30th July at Pilning Wetland Reserve - David Poulton

 

30